Global Under Menu
Home > Awards > ALA Student Merit Award Winners

ALA Student Merit Award Winners


Congratulations to our 2013 Student Merit Award Winners

Daniel Bollard - Washington University
Josh Rucinski - Southern Illinois University - Graduate
John Svast - Southern Illinios University - Undergraduate
Ryan Magoon - Illinois Institute of Technology
Luis Monroy - William Rainey Harper College
Gabrielle Stroik - University of Notre Dame
Damian Rozkuszka - Univeristy of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Don Hickman - Univeristy of Illinois/ Urbana/Champaign - Graduate
Sarah Kasper - Univeristy of Illinois/ Urbana/Champaign - Undergraduate
Michael Rabe - Judson University
Ignacio Carrera - Triton College
Roy Mwale - Universitly of Illinois / Chicago
Abigail Merlis - University of Minnesota
John Yurchyk - The Ohio State University - Graduate
Jen Van Horn - Miami University - Graduate
Halley Novak - Miami University - Undergraduate
Brittany Layton - Drury University
Nathaniel Beddoe - Andrews University



Previous Student Merit Award Winners


2012

Fitz Murphy - Washington University
Matthew Owens - Southern Illinois University, Graduate Program
Shannon Jones - Southern Illinois University
Kyle Bigart - Illinois Institute of Technology
Nathan Solano - William Rainey Harper College
Tiffanie Ing - University of Notre Dame
Robert Zdanowski - University of Wisconsin/Milwaukee
Emily Koester - University of Illinois/Urbana Champaign, Graduate Program
Albert Ochsner - University of Illinois/Urbana Champaign
Daniel Nelson - Judson University
Mina Rezaeian - Triton College
Efrain Campos - University of Illinois/Chicago
Dan McTavish - University of MIchigan



2011

Karlton Lattimore, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Kyle Andrew Sturgeon, University of Michigan
Stacy Morton - IIT
Allison Schaefer, Southern Illinois University
Ryan Cuatchon, Harper College
Brian Mork, Judson University
Terry Howell, University of Notre Dame
Mark Berlinrut, University of Illinois - Chicago
Yahnna Glover, Triton College
Caroline VanAcker, University of Illinois - Urbana/Champaign
Tristan Sopp, Washington University
Aaron Detmer, University of Illinois -Urbana/Champaign


2010

Long Chang, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Johnathan Puff, University of Michigan
Laura Mast - IIT
Ben Temperely, Southern Illinois University
Philip Miller, Harper College
Jaime Pachero, Triton College
Aimee Sunny, University of Notre Dame
Stephen Paul, University of Illinois - Chicago
Brian Vesley, University of Illinois - Urbana/Champaign
Brendan Wittstruck, Washington University
Jillian Wulfsohn, University of Illinois -Urbana/Champaign Graduate Program


2009

Andrew Sternad, Washington University
Austin Walker, Southern Illinois University
Kinga Hufman, William Rainey Harper College
Laura Bresnahan, University of Notre Dame
Marisa Zambuto, University of Illinois – Urbana/Champaign Graduate Program
Luke Laverty, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Michael McKay, Triton College
Rosemarie Venen, University of Illinois – Urbana/Champaign
Piotr Matejczyk, University of Illinois – Chicago
Ross C. Hoekstra, University of Michigan
Eliza Bober, Illinois Institute of Technology
Michael Gibbs, Judson University


2008

Milena Stopic, Illinois Institute of Technology
Matthew Pica, Southern Illinois University
Luis Perez, Triton College
Kiley Elfring, Univ. of Notre Dame
Angela Angela, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Blake Kurasek, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign/Graduate
Jenna Wolf, University of Illinois Chicago
Liam Lowry, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Miroslaw Burba, Harper College
Daniel Carlson, University of Minnesota
Daniel Carrel, Judson University
Eric Cesal, Washington University
Jordan Wilday, University of Michigan


2007

Joseph T. Dietz, Illinois Institute of Technology
Emmett T. Harrison, Southern Illinois University
Justin Kimmich, Southern Illinois University
Alaa Mukahhal, Triton College
Kelly Ann Morgan, Univ. of Notre Dame
Matthew Won Piker, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Ryan Danforth Dick, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign/Graduate
Alexander Al Hamdan, University of Illinois Chicago
Jasenko Badic, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Michael Browning, Washington University
Rebecca Stewart, Judson College
Sara Hoffman, Harper College
Jeffrey Hoag, University of Michigan


2006

Alan Hugh, Whitmore Illinois Institute of Technology
Andrew Steffy, Rend Lake College
Mitch Rybacki, Southern Illinois University
Ryan Murphy, Southern Illinois University
Daniel Oprea, Triton College
Geoffrey Matteson, University of Notre Dame
Matthew Piker, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Janet Stephanie Miller, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Katherine Victoria Monachos, University of Illinois Chicago
Andrew Broderick, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee


2005

Alejandro Arango, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Sarah Brady, University of Illinois at Chicago
Matthew Fochs, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Thomas V. Hagensick, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Amy Hautt, Judson College
Jeremy Kung, Rend College
Justin Kung, Rend College
Jason Meyering, University of Michigan
Nicholas J. Markovich, University of Notre Dame
Uriel Ortega, Illinois Institute of Technology
Jake Skaggs, William Rainey Harper College
Matthew Vieck, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Steve Wallon, Triton College


2004

Aaron Adams, Illinois Institute of Technology
Junette Arnold, Rend Lake CollegeJana Brink, Judson College
Anthony P. Corso, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
John Doyle, University of Notre Dame
John Garcia, Triton College
Jeffrey A. Hegg, University of Illinois at Chicago
Danisha Lewis, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Jennifer Maigret, University of Michigan
Douglas Lee Pahl, University of Wisconsin/Milwaukee
Carole M. Pekny, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign


2003

Zach Borders, University of Illinois at Champaign/Urbana
Joshua Canale, University of Notre Dame
Xuemei Li, University of Illinois at Champaign/Urbana
Silvia Maeva, William Rainey Harper College
Joshua McGarvey, Judson College
Peter Normand, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Jeremy Olsen, University of Illinois–Chicago
Curt Orso, Rend Lake College
Kyle Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Daniel Schmeltzer, Illinois Institute of Technology
Sean Twomey, Washington University
Diana Mora, Lane Technical High School
Cynthia Rodriguez, Lane Technical High School
Joanna Zevallos, Lane Technical High School


2002

Tiffany Burke, Notre Dame University
Brian S. Faulkner, University of Illinois-Champaign
Karen C. Ginsberg, Illinois Institute of Technology
Reagan Halum, Harper College
Timothy C. Hawkins, University of Illinois-Chicago
Andrew Herbst, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ryan Reu, Rend Lake College
Peter F. Sherrill, Southern Illinois University
Pawel J. Trojniak, Triton College
Kelly Hirashima, Lane Technical High School
Diana Mora, Lane Technical High School
Angeliki Patsiopoulos, Lane Technical High School
Jacqueline Wiese, Lane Technical High School


2001

Sangeeta Amin, Fachhockschuld Bochum (Germany)
David Matthew Helfrich, Southern Illinois University
Yun Jin Lee, University of Illinois-Champaign-Urbana
Leanne Olson, Judson College
Soo (Steven) J. Park, Illinois Institute of Technology
Edmee Castro, Lane Technical High School
Jennifer Hernandez, Lane Technical High School
Kelly Hirashima, Lane Technical High School


2000

Jessica Pantoja, University of Illinois-Champaign
Matthew Sepanik, University of Illinois-Chicago
Tamara Paulette Spenny, University of Illinois-Champaign
Stanley Sterlinski, University of Illinois-Chicago


1999

Michael Clark, Illinois Institute of Technology
Robert D. Losselyoung, University of Illinois-Chicago
Sheryl Salmi, University of Illinois/Champaign-Urbana
Carla Schlicher, Judson College
Bryan Seifert, Illinois Institute of Technology
Denise Reyes, Lake Technical High School
Jose N. Guzman, Lane Technical High School


1998

Darryl Baker, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Denise Thompson, University of Illinois-Chicago
Michael Waechter, University of Illinois-Chicago
Sheryl Salmi, Lane Technical High School
Charles M. Golubski, Lane Technical High School
Loyda Villate, Lane Technical High School